Header Image - Donor List Gate Scholarship

Gate of Opportunity Donors

We are pleased to recognize the following donors for their generous support of Berry’s Gate of Opportunity Scholarship Program. Berry high school, academy and college class years are included as appropriate.

Endowed Gifts to Create Gate of Opportunity Scholarships

H. Inman Allen
Gene (63H) and Edna Anderson
Bobbie Bailey
Jimmy (60C) and Luci Hill (60C) Bell
Berry High School Class of 1953
Berry College Class of 1957
Berry College Class of 1960
Berry College Class of 1961
Berry College Class of 1963
Berry College Class of 1965
Berry College Class of 1967
Berry College Class of 1969
Martha Berry Family (led by Randy Berry and Marti Berry Walstad)
Steve and Brenda Briggs
Ouida Word Dickey (50C)
Leon Elder (54C)
David C. Garrett Jr.
Judy Lane Gilbert Memorial Foundation
Barry (71C) and Michele Irwin (70C) Griswell
Garland Dickey Hall Yvonne Linker Hall (80C)
Jean Miller Hedden (52C)
Peter (53H, 57C) and Emmaline (55H, 59C) Henriksen
LeBron (60C) and Kay Davis (60C) Holden
Jack and Karen Holley (74C) Horrell
Lou Brown Jewell
Jimmie (85C) and Jennifer Smith (85C) Johnson Jr.
John Kemp (64C) and Linda Kelso
Elizabeth Nesbitt Krupa (44C)
Lee Jones Lance (53C)
Mackey McDonald
Metro Atlanta donors
Donald (57C) and Typhnes Fish (57C) Midkiff
Roy Miller (58C)
Audrey Morgan
Peter and Tamara Musser
Mary Nadassy
Bruce and Celeste Greene (72C) Osborn
Marti Sheats Perkins (67C)
The estate of Siva Burnette Pickelsimer (48C)
Bob Prince
Ava Rodgers (53C)
Larry Schoolar (55C)*
Larry (65C) and Jerry Sculley
Robert E. Shaw
Virginia Webb (44c)
Bob (62H) and Kay Williams
Lawson Yow Family*
John Zellars Jr. Foundation

Gifts to Named Gate of Opportunity Scholarships

Larry Adams (56H, 60C)
Jennie Akers (63C)
Stan Aldridge (65C)
Inman and Tricia Allen
John Allen Jr. (57H, 61C)
Sandi Beck Allen (63C)
Emil (63C) and Rachel Reese (62C) Askew
Anna Lowden Averyt
Bill (65C) and Betty Rozar (65C) Banks
Robert and Jill Barnes
Patricia Butler Barrett (69c)
Lynne Berry
Chris Berry
Randy and Nancy Berry
Billy Blocker Sr. (52C)
Joan Yother Bohannon (69C, 85G)
Anne Bonnyman
Cecil Brinkley (60C)
Peggy Brodnax (65C)
Brian (97C) and Susan Wells (97C) Brodrick
Hazl Paige Brumby (63C)
John Burrell (63C)
Joanne Chance Calub (60c)
Wayne (61C) and Madeline Banks (63c) Canady
Dean Bullington Cargile (60C)
Cecil (66c) and Vivian Slappy (61C) Carney
Giles (66C) and Iva Madden (69C) Chapman Jr.
Nancy Christie
Alton (61c) and Becky Browning (61C) Christopher
Barbara Dawson Clinedinst (65C)
Danny Coleman (61C)
Charles Collins (65C)
Ken Conner (65C)
John (60C) and Sandy Midkiff (60C) Cooper
Lewis Copeland (60C)
Jenny Ballenger Copeland (69C)
Max (60c) and Janette Brown (56H, 60c) Cordle
Larry (69C) and Nadine NeSmith (71c) Covington
Ann Karr Covington (69C)
Bart Cox (92C)
Johnnie Smith Curry (52H, 55C)
Nancy Jones Cyr (61c)
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
NSDAR
Doris Talley Davis (69C)
Jimmy (69C) and Margaret Wright (69C) Davis
Ron (65C) and Evonne Dyer (65C) Dayhoff
Harris Deaton (61C)
Phillip (63C) and Barbara Russell (65c) DeMott
Cloyd (63C) and Brenda Denard
Shirley Hill Denny (61C)
Ouida Word Dickey (50C)
Naomi Douglas (61C)
Sue Godfrey Dowdy (63C)
Lei Parsons Eason (61C)
Ron Edwards (56H)
Aaron Ellis (61C)
William H. Ellsworth Foundation
David Elswick (90C)
Frances Bonnyman Evans
Jenifer Faison (92C)
Sara Peel Fallis (63C)
Willard Ferguson (65C)
Bill (63C) and Justine Dawkins (61C) Finley Jr.
Jim (65C) and Lottie Snow (65C) Finney
Kelly (65C) and Marian Loadholtz (65C) Fite
Eddie (63C) and Rosa Nutt (64C) Fite
Lena Moore Fleischhacker (60c)
Jay Fowler (63C)
Tolbert Fowler (60C)
Virginia Kell Franklin (63C)
John and Mary Franklin Foundation Inc.
Joe Futch (60C)
Pete Garland
Loyd Gass (60C)
Faye Junkins Gibbons (61C)
Charles (61C) and Sarah Harris (62C) Gibbs
Rick (77c) and Debra (76C) Gilbert
Judy Lane Gilbert Memorial Foundation
Walter Gill (63C)
Blake Glover
Jo Anne Glover
Mack Godfrey (69C)
Tim (03C) and Maureen Trane (03C) Goodwin
Dottie Clark Gregg (69C)
Michelle Spiegel Groover (97C)
Jane Haldeman
Yondi Linker Hall (80C)
Loretta Hamby (63C)
Miriam Floyd Hamill (63C)
Jim Hamrick (59H, 63c)
Rob (92C) and Wendy Quagliano (92C) Harber
Jacque Terrill Harbison (65C)
Elaine Overman Harris (61c)
Susan Lee Hauser (81C)
Eddy (69C) and Anna Herd (69C) Hawkins Jr.
Patricia Davis Hendrix (61C)
Don (65c) and Hiawatha Banks (63C) Henry
Linda Childs Hester (61c)
Dennis (64C) and Ella Mae Miller (63C) Hodges
Peter (60C) and Ernestine Davis (61C) Hoffmann
Sue Holbert (63C)
Kay Davis Holden (60C)
George (63C) and Ernestine Bingham (63C) Holland
Marcus Holley (61C)
Thompson (61c) and Carolyn Bradberry (60C) Holloman
Faye Lovinggood Hood (65C)
Henry (55H, 59c) and Jan Deen (60C) Howell
Barbara Ballanger Hughes (71C)
Steve Hunter (83C)
Jeff Jahn (07C)
Dorothy Jean Warner Johns (63C)
Jimmie Johnson Sr.
Judy Leverett Jones (61C)
Herb Jones (65C)
Dale Jones (71C)
Steve (63C) and Nancy Harkness (62C) Kelly
Lynn Lawson King (63C)
Bruce (79C) and Nancy Cloud (79C) Kirbo Jr.
Elizabeth Nesbitt Krupa (44c)
The Lois and Lucy Lampkin Foundation
Charles (65C) and Bonnie Hindman (66C) Lattimer
Stephanie Williams Leathers (97C)
Hart Levy (82C)
Marshall (68C) and Nancy Green (69C) Lewis Jr.
Lowell (60C) and Dee Hysinger (60C) Loadholtz
Carole Carter Long (60C)
Howie and Anita Berry Lowden Sr.
Anita Berry Lowden
Howie Lowden Jr.
Robbie Panter Luedke (63C)
Wanda Riggs Mack
Mark Maguire (95C)
Martha Thomason Mallory (44C)
Wesley (63C) and Ruth King (65C) Martin
David and Lynn Dee Martin
Randall Martin (65c)
Daniel Massey (07C)
Fred and Nancy Matheny
Margot McAllister
Bettie Hester McClain (63C)
Ann Musselwhite McClellan (61C)
Andy (60C) and Peggy Fite (62C) McClendon
Jacklyn McCown
Malcolm (62C) and Jean Vaughn (63C) McDonald Jr.
Marvin McGinnis (65C)
Sandy McKeon
Robert McKeon
Christopher McKeon
Catherine McKeon
Gary (61C) and Shirley Proffitt (63C) McKnight
Diane Andrews McMains (63C)
Gene (65C) and Sandra Dickerson (66C) McNease
Larry (60C) and Clara Hall (60C) McRae
Ruby Vestal Mills (61C)
Eleen Rowell Mitchell (60C)
John Mixon (60c)
Leonard Mole Jr. (63C)
Jim (90C) and Sandi Thomas (90C) Moody Jr.
John Moore (63C)
The estate of Milton Morgan (51C)
Tom (65C) and Carolyn Nunnelley (65c) Mullenix
Wanda Nance (63C)
Marlon Nelms (63C)
Sharon McDonald Newby (65C)
Sarah Newsome
Jo Nicholson (61c)
Ted Noble (92C)
Dorothy Stinson Nolen (63C)
Michael (63C) and Evie Quinn (62C) O'Brien
O'Brien & Gere Engineers Inc.
Mary Cato O'Connell (63C)
Mary Outlaw
Roy Parker (60C)
Mary Camp Patrick (69C)
Marjorie Dees Patterson (60C)
Derrick (06C) and Lindsay Williams (06C) Perkins
Berry Perkins
Faye Mayo Phillips (63C)
Joyce Hawes Pickelsimer (61C)
Ann Nichols Pope (60C)
Charlie (60C) and Sara Crawford (60C) Powell
Alix Bonnyman Prejean
Progress Container & Display
Joe (65C) and Nelda Parrish (64C) Ragsdale
Midge Johnson Raiford (63C)
Debbie Reis (82C)
Dallas (65C) and Judi Reynolds Jr.
Del Richards Sr. (59H, 63C)
Harold and Charlene Richardson
Jack (65C) and Beth Stanley (65C) Riner
Velton Robinson
Ralph Rodgers (65C)
Earnest Rodgers (60C)
W.C. (60C) and Sylvia Davis (60C) Rowland
Barbara Watkins Rubino (69C)
Charlie Russell (62H)
Rosie Hoagland Russell (78C)
Marilyn Rutledge
Janelle Cato Sabourin (65C)
Kimberly Jones Scales (92C)
John Shahan (64A, 69C)
Raiden Sherman (69C)
Kenton Sicchitano
Guy Sims (65C)
Ed (60c) and Benita Hall (60c) Sims
Sharon Smith
Casey Smith (00C)
Beverly Philpot Smith (69C)
Everett (61H, 65C) and Donna Solomons
William Solomons (61H, 65C)
Milton (60C) and Evelyn Cureton (60C) Sowell
Bonny Bonnyman Stanley
J.B. (60C) and Helen Rice (60C) Stanley
Sharlene Kinser Stephens (57C)
Wayne Stevenson (60C)
James Strickland (60C)
Reg (51C) and S. Maxine Strickland
Jean Westmoreland Stroud (63C)
Lem (63C) and Gayle Miller (64C) Sumner
Mickey Sutton (60C)
Steve Tart Jr.
Steve and Michelle Tart
Stanley (65C) and Lora Stubbs (65C) Tate
Bruce Taylor (63C)
Jane Terry (69C)
Jeanette Ballard Thomas (66C)
Ron (61C) and Bernice Thornton
Randy Tibbals (79C)
Mandy Tidwell (93C)
Mildred Campbell Tietjen (61C)
Glynn (56H, 60C) and Gwen Mize (60C) Tindall
Ray Tucker Jr. (69C)
Del (69C) and Carole Braden (70C) Tull
Mark Turner
Lowell Underwood (49C)
G H. (53C) and Jean Junkins (61c) Underwood
Pete (60C) and Janelle Brumbelow (56H, 60C) Vincent Sr.
Charles Wade (63C)
Marti Walstad
Larry Webb (63C)
Sidney (60C) and Nancy Harris (61C) Wheeler
Leon (68C) and Janet Davidson (69C) Wheeler
Carolyn Knox Wiggins (61C)
Michael (03C) and Amy Moskovitz (03C) Williams
Carolyn Stinson Williams (61C)
Ann Allen Williams (55C)
Carlee McCarter Wilson (63C)
Ron Wooten (63C)
Mary Crawford Wynn (63C)
Koji (65C) and Reba Nichols (67C) Yoda
David Yohan (03C)
The John Zellars Jr. Foundation

General Gifts to Gate of Opportunity Scholarship Program

Madison Alexander Jr. (51H)
Jean Harris Ballew (51H)
Frances Denney Barnett (49c)
Jimmy (60C) and Luci Hill (60C) Bell
Billy Blocker Sr. (52C)
James (57H, 61c) and Barbara Standridge (59C) Bloodworth
Starr Wright Boylan (93C)
J.L. Brock
Horace Brown (39C)
Victoria Aiello Burnos (07C)
Cecil (66c) and Vivian Slappy (61C) Carney
Johnnie Smith Curry (52H, 55C)
Michael (90C) and Crista Soldi (92C) Davis
Frank (61C) and Jane Vaughn (62C) Davis
John Denmark (61H)
Ouida Word Dickey (50C)
Buddy and Dora Dundervill
C. Warren Dunn (77C)
John Grelck IV (97C)
Cindy Searcy Hall (84C)
Loretta Hamby (63C)
Heather Henderson-Keller (03C)
Don (65c) and Hiawatha Banks (63C) Henry
Willa Steeley Hinson (61c)
William (67C) and Diane Harris (66c) Holden II
LeBron (60C) and Kay Davis (60C) Holden
Marvin Holeyfield (61H)
Mandi Strickland Horton (97C)
Kermit (52c) and Gwen Norris (50C) Hutcheson
Brett Kennedy
James Kinney (51H)
Riley Mangum (61H)
Warren Martin (61H, 65C)
Harrison (66C) and Sandra Ward (66C) McDonald Jr.
Martin (54C) and Barbara Camp (55C) McElyea
George McKnight (67C)
Kathy Koschewa Moghaddam (83C)
Matt Moore (06C)
Marguerite Mullis
Kathy Jordan Pitman (87C)
Teresa Smith Puckett (75A, 92C)
Robert and Christine Dodd (70C) Puckett
Art (52H, 56c) and Betty Hawkins (55c) Pugh
Brenda Sanford Raymond (82C)
Jack (65C) and Beth Stanley (65C) Riner
Alison Lounsbury Ritter (94C)
Nell Dalton Roberts (52C)
L. and Mary Ann Sailors
Randy (78c) and Joy Pendley (78c) Sanford
Rebecca Underwood Sewell (55C)
Elton Sharpe (61c)
William Solomons (61H, 65C)
Ann Saywell Spears (67C)
Emily Spivey (11C)
Guy and Annie Stanley
Roy (57C) and Ileen Mobley (57C) Stuart
Lola Coleburn Stubbs (39C)
Bob and Elizabeth Trammell
Laura Freudenberger Vrooman (81C)
Brett (98C) and Elizabeth Dark (98C) Wiley
Charles (76C) and Terri Albright (77c) Wilkie
Jerry (56H, 60c) and Louise Conaway (57C) Winton
Jenny Creel Wood (91C)
Ranford and Sarah F. Wright