Alumni Council Members

Alumni Council Members


Alumni Association Executive Committee: 2013-2014

Elected Officers 

  • Haron W. Wise, 57H - President   
  • Timothy J. Goodwin, 03C - President-Elect  
  • Kimberly A. Melton, 04C, 06G - Vice President, Berry Heritage   
  • Rebecca B. Christopher, 61C - Vice President, Association Awards      
  • T. Mack Brown, 82C - Vice President, Financial Support   
  • Laura A. Sutton, 09C - Vice President, Young Alumni and Student Relations   
  • Ruth K. Martin, 65C - Vice President, Alumni Events   

Appointed Officers  

  • K. Scott McClure, 89C - Chaplain 
  • Giles M. Chapman, Jr., 66C - Parliamentarian 
  • Nelda P. Ragsdale, 64C -Secretary   
  • David F. Slade, 97C - Historian  

Ex Officio Member  

  • Chris Watters, 89C - Alumni Relations Director 

Elected Alumni Council Members    

  • J. Franklin Adams, 54H, 58C  
  • J. Philip Beamer, III, 90C   
  • John W. Coleman, 04C 
  • Sandra Midkiff Cooper, 60C
  • David C. Elswick, 90C
  • John O. Frazier, 72C 
  • Maureen T. Goodwin, 03C 
  • Heather Henderson-Keller, 03C 
  • Paul Lee Howard, 82A 
  • Patricia Tutterow Jackson, 82C
  • Joseph M. James, 08C 
  • Samantha M. Knight, 11C  
  • Wesley A. Martin, 63C 
  • Jason E. McMillan, 98C
  • Frank A. Nuckolls, 79C 
  • Jennifer L. Purser, 11C 
  • Jonathan D. Purser, 85C 
  • Joseph L. Ragsdale, 65C  
  • Margaret K. Sonnier, 79C 
  • R. Amanda Tidwell, 93C

Chapter Presidents / Affiliate Presidents / Other

  • Frederick Anderson, 66C - Chapter President - Richmond, VA   
  • Louvonia J. Boone, 77C - Chapter President - African American 
  • Lewis R. Copeland, 60C - Alumni Work Week Coordinator    
  • Suzanne R. Killcreas, 78C - Chapter President, Carpet Capital (Dalton, GA)
  • L. Doyle Mathis, 58C - Chapter President - Southeast Georgia   
  • Allison L. Miller, 08C - Chapter President - Agriculture 
  • Christine D. Puckett, 70C - Affiliate President - Daughters of Berry, Inc. 
  • Joanna P. Richardson, 96C - Chapter President - East Tennessee
  • Don Stinson, 54C - Chapter Co-President - Emerald Coast, FL
  • Grace Stinson, 54C - Chapter Co-President - Emerald Coast, FL  

Past Presidents Serving   

  • Martha Wyatt Bowen, 55H, 59C (1998-2000)     
  • Thomas A. Bowen, Sr., 55H (1988-1990)    
  • Ouida W. Dickey, 50C (2004-2006)    
  • Edward England, Jr., 57C (1990-1992) (2002-2004)     
  • Randolph B. Green, 37H, 41C (1976-1978)     
  • Timothy R. Howard, 82C (2000-2002) 
  • Barbara P. McCollum, 79C (2010-2012)  
  • Frances E. Richey, 83A, 87C (2008-2010) 
  • William E. Roseen, 78C (2006-2008)   

Lifetime Alumni Council Members   

  • Ouida W. Dickey, 50C    
  • Carolyn Thompson Smith, 53C  
  • Virginia R. Webb, 44c  

Ex Officio Alumni Council Members    

  • Amanda M. Hearn, 14c - Senior Class President  
  • Alexander R. Moon, 16c - Sophomore Class President  
  • Benjamin H. Riggs, 15c - Student Government Association President
  • Preston D. Willis, 15c - Junior Class President