Honorary Members, Berry Alumni Association


Dr. John R. Bertrand, June 1966
Mrs. John R. Bertrand (Annabel), June 1966

Dr. S. H. Cook, June 1967
Dr. G. Leland Green, June 1967
Mrs. G. Leland Green (Flora), June 1967
Mrs. E. H. Hoge (Caroline), June 1967
Dr. Louie D. Newton, June 1967
Miss Alta Sproull, June 1967

Mrs. Alexander Bonnyman (Frances), June 1968
Mrs. J. Bulow Campbell (Laura), June 1968
Miss Ruth Clendenin, June 1968
Dr. Richard C. Gresham, June 1968
Miss Mary Morton, June 1968
Mr. John A. Sibley, June 1968
Mrs. Grady Glaze (Nettie Wilkes), June 1968
Mrs. George Hawkins (Ruth), October 1968
Miss Maud Nichols, October 1968

Miss Betty Barbour, June 1969
Mr. Samuel Poe Carden, June 1969
Mrs. Samuel Poe Carden (Mary), June 1969
Mr. Julius M. Elrod, Sr., June 1969
Mrs. Julius M. Elrod, Sr. (Kathryn), June 1969
Mrs. A. C. Groover (Fannie), June 1969
Mrs. Mary Louise Haack-Strong, June 1969
Miss Bertha Barford, October 1969
Mrs. Grover Ford (Kathleen), October 1969
Miss Eleanor North, October 1969
Mr. Willis N. Pirkle, October 1969
Mrs. Willis N. Pirkle, (Nora) October 1969

Mrs. Irby Ballard (Irwin McCormick), October 1970
Mrs. Langdon Cheves (Lucille Underwood), October 1970
Mr. H. P. Douglas, October 1970
Mrs. H. P. Douglas (Goldie), October 1970
Mr. Hubert E. Jones, October 1970
Mrs. Hubert E. Jones (Virginia), October 1970
Miss Jessie Wall, October 1970

No honorees in 1971 and 1972

Mr. Daniel Sullivan, June 1973

Dr. James N. Luton, June 1974
Mr. Richard Wood June, 1974
Mrs. Richard Wood (Jean), June 1974

No honorees in 1975 and 1976

Mrs. E. M. Doty (Florence), October 1977

Mr. W. S. Black, June 1978
Mrs. W. S. Black (Louise), June 1978
Mrs. O. B. Milner (Jewel), June 1978

Miss Mary Reynolds, June 1979

Mr. Daniel U. Biggers, June 1980
Mr. Herman A. Higgins, June 1980
Mr. Ross Magoulas June, 1980

Mr. William R. Bowdoin, June 1981
Mr. William McChesney, Martin June 1981

Mr. Bernard Storey June 1982

Mr. Maurice King June 1983
Mrs. Maurice King (Lois) June 1983
Mr. Nolan Taylor June 1983
Mrs. Nolan Taylor (Katherine) June 1983

Mr. Richard Edgerton, June 1984
Mr. O. Wayne Rollins, June 1984

Mrs. David Morris (Joyce), June 1985

Mr. Truett Cathy, June 1986
Mrs. Truett Cathy (Jeanette), June 1986
Mr. Jimmy Sibley, June 1986
Mrs. Jimmy Sibley (Karen), June 1986

Mr. William Reid, June 1987

Mr. Arvil Thompson, June 1988
Mrs. Arvil Thompson (Betty), June 1988

Dr. Gloria Shatto, June 1989
Mr. Robert Shatto, June 1989

Mrs. James Doss (Jane), June 1990

Mrs. Dorothy Wilson, June 1991
Dr. Jorge Gonzalez, June 1991
Mrs. Jorge Gonzalez (Ondina), June 1991

Mr. Allen Bennett June 1993
Mrs. Allen Bennett (Patty) June 1993

Mrs. O. Wayne Rollins (Grace) June 1992

No honorees in 1994

Mr. David C. Garrett June 1995
Mrs. David C. Garrett (Lu) June 1995
Dr. Larry A. Green June 1995
Mrs. Grover M. Hermann (Hazel) June 1995

No honorees in 1996

Mr. Robert M. Skelton, June 1997

No honorees in 1998

Mrs. Bertram F. Bonner (Corella), June 1999
Mrs. Joe Walstad (Martha [Marti] Berry), June 1999
Mr. Pat Pattillo, June 1999

Mr. Frank Barron, June 2000
Dr. Thomas Carver, June 2000

Mr. William B. Johnson, 2001

Dr. Christine Colley, 2002
Dr. Scott Colley, 2002

Mr. George Gaddie, 2003
Mrs. Diane Heim, 2003
Dr. Stanley Pethel, 2003

No honorees recognized, 2004

Ms. Bettyann O’Neill, January 2005
Ms. Julie Bumpus, June 2005

Dr. John Heneisen, June 2006
Mr. William B. Stokely, III, June 2006

Mr. Leonard P. Roberts, June 2007
Dr. J. Kay Gardner, June 2007
Dr. Robert L. Frank, June 2007

Mr. Sunny Park, May 2008
Mrs. Nancy Berry, April 2008
Mr. D. Randolph Berry, April 2008
Dr. Sam I. Spector, May 2008
Dr. Tommy Mew III, May 2008

Caroline McDaniel, June 2009

Dr. Martin Goldberg, April 2010

Dr. Stephen R. Briggs, May 2011
Mrs. Brenda M. Briggs, May 2011

Mr. Dan T. Cathy, May 2012
Mr. Terry A. Graham, May 2012

Dr. Jacqueline M. McDowell, May 2013