Internship Opportunities

Youth/Children

WinShape Foster Homes
Doug & Julie Bowling (Woodbury Cottage)
706-235-5439  

Open Door Home
Jackie Johnson 
706-232-6662

Preschool Emotion Education Program
Lynn Wonders
404-455-5805

Boys and Girls Club of Northwest Georgia
William James
706-234-0594 (ext. 14)

Big Brothers Big Sisters
Linda Mitchell
404-601-7000

First Steps (teen pregnancy)
706-238-9266

Innovative Counseling Solutions
Jerry Jennings
706-295-0440

Teen Plus Center
LaDonna McClure
706-802-5830

Church-Youth Ministry

* Trinity United Methodist Church 
David Campbell
706-291-0033 (ext. 15)

* West Rome Baptist Church
Tina Spurlock
706-232-9722

Rome City Schools/ Floyd County Schools

East Central Elementary School
Tonya Wood
706-232-8310

Elm Street Elementary School
Jo Ann Moss
706-232-5313

Main Elementary School
Dawn Williams
706-295-7180

North Heights Elementary School
Rita Carter
706-295-4442

Southeast Elementary School
Doug Long
706-232-4913

West Central Elementary School
Janice Merritt
706-235-8836

West End Elementary School
Buffi Murphy
706-234-9366

Rome Middle School
Greg Christian
706-235-4695

Rome High School 
J. Tyler Evans
706-235-9653

Floyd County Transitional Academy
Melinda Strickland
706-236-1884

Floyd County Schools
*School Counselor
*School Social Worker
*Speech Language Pathology
Charlotte Roberts
706-234-1031 (ext. 7156)

Forensic

North Georgia Forensic Counseling Center
Tracy Alcord
678-246-0014

Floyd County District Attorney
*Victim Witness Protection Program                                                                          
Leigh Patterson 
706-291-523

Floyd County Police Department 
Captain Wallace
706-235-7766

Floyd County Prison
Warden Anne Brinkley
706-236-2490

Floyd County Juvenile Court 
*Probation Officer
Catherine Fricks
706-291-5187

Georgia State Board of Pardons and Paroles
Randy Green
706-802-5559

Bob Richards Regional Youth Detention Center
Gail Wise
706-295-6035 (ext. 151

Floyd County Public Defender Office
Teddy Lee Henley
706-234-0975

Helping Services

Division of Family and Children Services 
Jason Airman
706-295-6477

Sexual Assault Center of Northwest Georgia 
Kim Davis
706-292-9024

Heroes, Great and Small, Inc.
Ted Buckenham
706-235-5437

Harbor House: Northwest Georgia Child Advocacy Center
Nicole Blalock 
706-235-5437

Floyd Training and Service Center for Adults with Disabilities
Marilyn Hunt 
706-235-5109

Community Soup Kitchen
Charles Warner
706-291-6033

Human Resources

Georgia Highlands College
* Human Resources Department
Ken Reaves
706-802-5134

Redmond Regional Medical Center 
*Human Resources Department
Patsy Adams
706-802-3018 (ext. 3023)

Floyd County
* Human Resources Department
Tracy Hardy
706-378-2005

Rehabilitation

Advance Rehabilitation 
Chad Whitefield
706-235-2727

Floyd Medical Center
706-509-5000
* In-patient rehabilitation
Andy Russell
706-509-6627

* Out-patient rehabilitation 
Kaci Poe 
706-509-3400

Senior Citizens

Floyd County Senior Center
Tammy Bryant
706-2235-0383

Mercy Senior Care
Rita Lawler
706-291-8496

Hospice Care

* Transitions Hospice Care of Georgia
Sonja Kelley
706-378-2273

* Floyd Medical Center: Heyman Hospice Care
Julie Jones
706-509-3200 (ext. 3216

*Healthfield Hospice
Amanda Roberts
706-235-1205

Mental Health/Substance Abuse

Ramapo for Children: Camp for Special Needs Kids 
Michael Kunin
845-876-8403

Floyd Behavioral Health Center
Jeannette Barker
706-509-5000

Murphy-Harpst-Vashti Center
Steven Colditz
770-748-1500

Team/Individual Growth

BOLD  
Amanda Highfield
(706) 238-7806