Alumni Council


Alumni Council Group 2016

Alumni Council Meeting Schedule for August 24-25, 2018

Friday, August 24

New Member Orientation
4 p.m., Multimedia Room, Alumni Center

Executive Committee Meeting
7 p.m. Oak Hill Cottage

Saturday, August 25

Continental Breakfast
8:30 a.m., Alumni Center

Alumni Council General Session
9 a.m., Alumni Center

Alumni Council Committee Meetings
10:15 a.m., Alumni Center

First Year Service Day Lunch
11:30 a.m., McAllister Hall Front Lawn

Alumni Council Committee and SGA Reports
1 p.m., Alumni Center

Alumni Council Tour
2 p.m.

Adjourn for the day
3 p.m.



Alumni Council Members

Executive Committee

 Mr. Jonathan Purser (85C), President
Ms. Frances Richey (83A, 87C), Immediate Past President
Mr. Jason E. McMillan (98C), VP, Financial Support
Mrs. Patricia Tutterow Jackson (82C), VP, Alumni Awards
Dr. Jennifer Dickey (77A, 80C), VP, Berry Heritage
Mr. Chris Hayes (04C), VP, Alumni Engagement


Appointed Officers  

Mr. Tim Howard (82C), Parliamentarian
Mr. Emmett Long (98C), Chaplain
Mr. Chad Nash (13C) , Secretary


Ex Officio Member  

Mrs. Jennifer T. Beard (93C, 00G), Director, Alumni Relations

Elected Alumni Council Members     

 Mr. Bob Aiken (82A)
Ms. Jamie Allison (99C)
Mr. Larry Arrington (93C)
Mrs. Rhea Clemmons Aronhalt (07C)
Ms. Laura M. Baker (11C)
Mrs. Lindsey Sullivan Banks (10C)
Dr. Leigh Saunders Barrell (88C)
Mr. David Bayne (06C)
Mr. Tom Butler (65A)
Mr. Brian Carmony (93C)
Mrs. Connie H. Carmony (92C)
Dr. Harlan L. Chapman (58C)
Mr. Aaron J. Chastain (15C)
Mr. Stewart Fuqua (80A)
Ms. Sydney Hulebak (14C)
Mr. Jordan S. Hester (12C)
Mr. Araya Mesfin (98C)
Mr. Tedric Palmer (17C)
Mrs. Teresa Smith Puckett (75A, 92C)
Mr. Jeff Ramos (15C)
Ms. Deborah Rogers (73C)
Mrs. Ashley Harp Sheppard (01C)
Ms. Hannah Sosebee (10C)
Ms. Tricia Steele (09C)
Mr. Jason Sweatt (88C)
Mrs. Julie Williamson Trejo (91C)
Ms. Haley Hasting Weldon (16C)
Mr. Stephen L. Williams (86C, 90G)
Mr. Darryl Worth (66C)

Chapter Presidents / Affiliate Presidents / Other

Mr. Lewis Copeland (60C), Alumni Work Week Project Coordinator
Ms. Suzanne R. Killcreas (78C), Chapter President - Carpet Capital - Dalton, GA

Mrs. Megan Gafnea Roby (10C), Chapter President - Agriculture
Mrs. Lori Frederick  (93C, 11G), Affiliate President - Daughters of Berry
Mrs. Joanna P. Richardson (96C), Chapter President - East Tennessee
Ms. Laura Lieberman (09C), Chapter President - DC Alumni Chapte

Past Presidents Serving   

Tom Bowen (55H)
Martha Bowen (55H, 59C)
Tim Goodwin (03C)
Tim Howard (82C)
Ed England (57C)
Harry Wise (57H)

Lifetime Alumni Council Members    

Dr. Ouida W. Dickey (50C)
Mr. Bob Williams (62H)
Mr. Tim Howard (82C)

Ex Officio Alumni Council Members    

SGA President: Anna Katherine Drew
Senior Class President: Maddie Jordan
Junior Class President: Bailey Dingley
Sophomore Class President: Bryce Nethery